Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd Privacy Statement: short version

Thank you for entrusting Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) with your orders and personal information. Handling your personal information is a serious responsibility and we want you to understand how we look after it.

At Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy.

We will:

  • collect your information only with your consent and we will keep that information to a minimum whilst enabling us to prepare and send your orders;
  • keep your information safe and ensure our SSL encryption is secure;
  • need to use some of your information to process your orders and answer your queries;
  • keep a general and combined record of information from all customers including how long you have stayed on each page which provides general statistics on the website;
  • have PayPal as our preferred payment gateway, which is a secure third party provider;
  • only use your information as this Privacy Statement describes (and for those customers living in the European Union, we comply with the GDPR); and
  • comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.

We will not:

  • sell or share your information with third parties;
  • store credit card or personal log in details; or
  • send you emails unless you have registered for our newsletter and other communications.

We may:

  • use cookies to help us improve the website and enhance your experience as one of our valued customers; and/or
  • link our websites to Google Analytics, Facebook and Google Adwords and other such companies to gather general data which helps us provide the best level of service and products to our customers.

Please refer to the Long Version to see our full Privacy Statement.

 

Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd Privacy Statement: long version

At Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd (‘Pretty Sticky’, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’), we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement applies to our websites (www.prettysticky.com, www.prettystickytape.com.au, www.prettystickycircus.com.au), social media sites, face to face encounters, and to information collected by our websites. It outlines the manner in which we will handle your privacy and deal with the personal information submitted by you to our websites. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which outlines how we must handle, use and manage personal information, as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and which can be viewed at www.oaic.gov.au.

We believe in your right to privacy and, if you are in the EU then we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the handling of your Personal Data. By consenting (either through reading this Privacy Policy or by using our websites and social media) Pretty Sticky is able to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Should you require a hard copy of the Privacy Statement or have any concerns in relation to the collection and processing of your personal information please refer to the contact details at the end of this statement.

By using our websites at www.prettysticky.com, www.prettystickytape.com.au or www.prettystickycircus.com.au and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

General

The security of your personal information (‘personal data’) is of utmost importance to us and we strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information that you submit to our website. We work to keep that information secure, will never sell it to a third party and will continue to enhance our security levels as technologies change. Please remember that electronic transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure and no method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee your personal information’s absolute security.

The types of personal information we collect about you, and the use of that information, depends on our interactions with you. Some features of the website require you to enter personal information such as your name, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number and PayPal or credit card information. This information enables us to provide you with the products you have ordered. We may use this information to provide you with direct marketing material, updates or newsletters regarding our offers and website information via MailChimp®. This will only apply if you have registered via our website for this service and you can cancel that at any time by emailing us on info@prettysticky.com or by unsubscribing upon receipt of a newsletter or other marketing material.

When you visit our website we use common internet technologies to collect information about you, whether you have registered with us or not, to give you the best possible service and we respect the confidentiality and privacy of that information. A record of your visit is kept for statistical and order processing purposes. The information may include: IP address, browser type, browser version and which pages you have visited and for how long.

Security

All information we receive from our customers is encrypted by our 3rd party software before it is accessed by us. We use a third party company which is a PCI DSS validated Level 1 Service Provider – this is the gold standard for e-commerce solutions globally. All customer data is secured against unauthorised use or access. We do not store credit card information on our server or within our website. Our preferred payment method for orders is via PayPal, a secure third party payment gateway. PayPal allows use of your own PayPal account or credit card. If you do not have a PayPal account you can choose direct deposit from your bank to ours. With direct deposit we also do not have access to any of your banking information.

Individual and company information is not used for any other purpose. We do not supply details of individuals to any other company or individual other than when it is required by law, for the purposes of fulfilling an order for goods or services which you have purchased, or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of all individuals and companies who visit us online. Whilst we may collect personal data for the purposes of fulfilling an order we will use all reasonable means to protect that confidential information whilst it is in our possession. When fulfilling your order or obtaining information about your order, we will not knowingly share your personal data with any third party without your prior consent.

Should our business change ownership by way of sale, merger or acquisition, the customer data could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a signed confidentiality agreement. Should that occur we would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and with ongoing due respect to the Privacy Principles.

Registered users

If you decide to register as a user of this website you will be asked to submit personal information in order to create a username and password which will allow you to store your favourite products, preferences and previous order lists in a secure and confidential manner. We will not access this information for any purpose other than fulfilling orders and answering queries. We do not have access to your username or password. We will not sell or share your information with any third party, other than when compelled to do so by law.

Cookies and Links

A cookie is an industry standard small text data file that our website may place on your web browser to collect information about your web browsing behavior and to remember your preferences. Use of cookies allows our website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. When cookies are used no personal information is accessed, computer viruses cannot be transmitted and email addresses cannot be captured. Generally, browsers automatically accept cookies however you can refuse the use of cookies by reviewing your browser settings. If you reject the use of cookies it may affect your ability to order products from us and use our websites to their fullest.

Our websites use cookies to analyse total web page traffic and help us to provide an improved user experience. The information collected when you use our websites includes:

  • Your IP (Internet Protocol) address – which in general terms is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the internet);
  • The operating system and internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • The data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software) and the time that you download it.

This information is used only for statistical purposes, systems administrations and to assist with your use of the websites.

We do not advertise other companies within our websites and do not accept the offer of cookies from other websites. From time to time our websites may use cookies by companies such as Google Analytics, Facebook and Google AdWords™. By using our websites you consent to the processing of data about you by Google for purposes outlined above.

Our websites may have links to other Pretty Sticky websites or external agency websites – this is for information purposes only and we do not take responsibility for the Privacy Policies of any external websites. If you visit another website we recommend that you read their Privacy Policy prior to entering their website.

SSL Certification

We have SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Certificates on our websites to add a further level of data security for visitors to our websites via secure HTTPS connections. SSLs are encryption protocols used on the internet to secure information exchange and provide certificate information.

Removal of your information and Complaints

Any person or organization who believes we have gathered personal information may contact us to review that information at any time and may request to have that information altered or removed. You may also complain about our handling of your Personal Data. Please use the Contact Us form for such a request and we will respond within 48 hours. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant access to information about you or change it.

We do not sell and will not sell your personal data or customer information. We will not disclose your information details to any third party except as required by providers of products you have purchased or to protect the rights, property and safety of prettysticky.com and associated websites, our customers and our third party suppliers.

Current Version

This version of our Privacy Statement is current from 1 June 2018 and may be changed from time to time. If changes occur they will be effective immediately upon publication and we recommend you review this Privacy Statement each time your visit our websites. Events which may facilitate the need for a change or upgrade include if the Australian Information Commissioner publishes changes to the Australian Privacy Principles, if technology changes, or if our needs change.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

If you require further information about this Privacy Statement please feel free to request this in writing by using the Contact Us link or the postal address below. We will respond within 48 hours of receipt of your message.

Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd
ABN: 38 228 971 438
PO BOX 1751 BURNSIDE SA 5066
info@prettysticky.com

© Copyright 2018 Pretty Sticky (Aust/NZ) Pty Ltd.